State, 407 So.2d 865, 868 (Ala. Crim. Stephanie Graham's Tweets. 1130052, August 8, 2014), 194 So.3d 991 (Ala. 2014)(table). "Former acts of hostility or cruelty by the accused upon the victim are very commonly the basis for the prosecution's proof that the accused had a motive to commit the charged homicide." YouTubes privacy policy is available here and YouTubes terms of service is available here. also indicated both during voir dire examination and in her questionnaire that she did not believe in the court system, and she appeared adamant about this view. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." Hyde v. State, 778 So.2d 199, 209 (Ala. Crim.