Not hiring an applicant because of a perceived disability or a prior disability is against the law. Even though you may feel resemblance to any of these lawsuits, keep in mind that every case is different. Yes, the law applies retroactively to invalidate nondisclosure and nondisparagement provisions in agreements created before June 9, 2022, that were agreed to at the outset or during employment. Protected activity. Employers should take immediate steps to come into compliance. Dist. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Convincing the Washington Supreme Court that the Washington Law Against Discrimination should be interpreted to include an employer's duty to accommodate religion, as long as such accommodations do not interfere with the rights of co-workers and customers to be free from discrimination in the