An evidentiary hearing provides both parties an opportunity to present evidence that may otherwise be lost in the shuffle. . The moving party presents their case through live testimony of witnesses. A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. . *Actual client pictures are not used to protect privacy. 23Note, however, that MCR 3.953(F)(2)requires the court to dismiss the petition if probable cause is lacking. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. 1A complete discussion of the statutory and procedural requirements for preliminary examinations is beyond the scope of this benchbook. An evidentiary hearing would be justified where a defendant is requesting evidence to be suppressed because law officials did not acquire a warrant or a related search was somehow illegal. If in a business litigation case you are seeking to have perhaps a receiver appointed to take control over a business, it . Custody battles are frustrating enough. He was very thorough and responsive so all of my questions/concerns were answered in a reasonable timeframe. (b) Discussions regarding bail and the opportunity for the defendant to petition the [judge] for a bond modification. 1-810-235-1970. MCL 712A.2d(4); MCL 767.42. A prompt examination. It would only prematurely expose aspects of the defense that he will later present. [20]If the court designates the case, the case must be set for trial in the same manner as the trial of an adult in a court of general criminal jurisdiction.. The probable cause conference shall include the following: (a) Discussions as to a possible plea agreement among the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the attorney for the defendant. Or they can open a custody case after the Department of Health and Humans Services helps them with DNA testing and child support orders. See MCR 3.953(E).