For a thorough discussion of these requirements, see the Michigan Judicial Institutes Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. Those individuals, approved beforehand by the judge after possibly being contested by the opposing attorney, might include. (734) 591-0100. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. Specifically, an evidentiary hearing is enshrined by the right of due process. Sample 1 Sample 2 Sample 3. The mediator then drafts settlement paperwork for them to submit to the court, and the case jumps to Step 8. Upon the request of the prosecuting attorney, however, the preliminary examination shall commence immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is present. By definition, an evidentiary hearing is any court proceeding that involves witnesses giving testimony under oath before a judge and in some cases, presenting documentary evidence.