B.Procedural Requirements for Preliminary Examination, The preliminary examination in a designated proceeding must be conducted in accordance with MCR 6.110. MCR 3.953(E). Evidentiary Hearing means a proceeding of relative formality, though much less formal than a trial, in which witnesses may be heard and evidence is presented and considered. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. 5204. Or a party may need to wait and appeal the issue after a trial ends. . Legal proceedings for custody officially begin when either parent files a family court case in the county where they live or where the children live.